Describes the characteristics of the Indian rhinoceros and how mother Indian rhinos living in zoos are taught to care for their babies
|Series||A zoo life book|
|LC Classifications||QL737.U63 C735 1999|
|The Physical Object|
|Pagination||24 p. :|
|Number of Pages||24|
|LC Control Number||98007668|
Male rhinos leave the female as soon as mating has occurred. They do not play any role in the raising of the young. The calf stays with its mother for about two to three years. Male calves tend to leave their mother sooner than their female counterparts. Once they leave, they will go and find a territory of their . Reproduction is a slow process for rhinos, since the mother will only carry one calf at a time, and the gestation period is long;at between 14 and 18 months (or about days). In addition, it has been found that rhinos in captivity are not likely to reproduce as often, for a number of reasons. Rhinos live a relatively peaceful life. After 18 months in its mother’s stomach, the rhino baby is ready to come out. When it is time for the babies to be born, their mothers are vulnerable so they stay near water. When the babies, called calves, are born, they form an immediate bond with their mother. The baby mimics its mother. Indian rhinoceros, the largest of the three Asian rhinoceroses. The Indian rhinoceros weighs between 1, and 2, kg (4, and 6, pounds). It stands 2 metres (7 feet) high at the shoulder and is metres ( feet) long. It is more or less equivalent in size to the white rhinoceros of Africa.
The Indian rhinoceros (Rhinoceros unicornis), also called the Indian rhino, greater one-horned rhinoceros or great Indian rhinoceros, is a rhinoceros species native to the Indian is listed as Vulnerable on the IUCN Red List, as populations are fragmented and restricted to less t km 2 (7, sq mi). Moreover, the extent and quality of the rhino's most important habitat. As their Latin name Rhinoceros unicornis suggests, Indian rhinos have only one horn. Behavior and Diet Like other rhinos, these animals have sharp hearing and a keen sense of smell. Bunch of rhinoceros with baby rhinoceros coloring pages are in this gallery. Free printable rhinoceros with baby rhinoceros coloring pages and sheets are available in it to create your own coloring book. Lots of sheets on rhinoceros with baby rhinoceros are also arranged for . Their horns are made of the same material as our fingernails and can grow up to 60 cm long. The upper lip of the Indian rhinoceros is very flexible, enabling them to grab the grass and leaves that they eat. They look like they wear a suit of armour and their skin is 5 cm thick.
This one-horned ‘armored unicorn’ once roamed across India and Nepal, but today is rebounding from near extinction. The Indian rhinoceros (also known as the greater one-horned rhinoceros and the Asian one-horned rhinoceros) is a species of rhinoceros native to parts of India and gh the Indian rhinoceros is still under threat today, its numbers have rebounded to . The Indian rhinoceros (Rhinoceros unicornis) is the largest of three different species of rhinoceros living in Asia. Apart from mothers with their calves, these rhinos live alone, though occasionally several come together at muddy wallows or good grazing areas. They live in home ranges of sq km, which overlap with those of other rhinos. Meetings between neighbouring rhinos are often. Rhinos: Children Book of Fun Facts & Amazing Photos on Animals in Nature - A Wonderful Rhinos Book for Kids aged by Ina Felix | out of 5 stars 1. From a population of barely 75 in , Indian rhinos numbered over 2, by , according to the World Wide Fund for Nature-India (WWF-India), a global wildlife advocacy.